1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Lasku, olkaa hyvä."

"Lasku, olkaa hyvä."

Translation:Here you are, the check.

July 11, 2020

7 Comments


nigel3030

Very confusing English. "Here is the check" would fit better.


aurinko_hei

Shouldn't it be "here is you check, please"?


KristianKumpula

Why "please"? It's not a request.


JamesTWils

Simply "here is your cheque" is what would be appropriate. I would interpret the sentence goven to mean that in this place, I am the cheque, whatever that might mean.


zamlet

"The check, here you are" is no more awkward than the given answer (both are quite awkward), and means the same thing, but is not accepted.


paul326846

Why oklaa not ole?


Konstantin742820

Google suggests that "olkaa hyvä" is when you say something to multiple people at once.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.