1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I cook dinner."

"I cook dinner."

Translation:Ik kook avondeten.

August 7, 2014

19 Comments


imperatorka

Ok, so I've written diner as it was one of the possible transaltion when I clicked on English world and the surprise - "You are wrong". -_-


mikekeefe

I had this too. Why, though?


Simius

Basically, in Dutch the word "diner" refers to the event, not to the meal. Usually it implies something fancy, a special occasion. For example, "een kerstdiner" is a Christmas dinner.

If you are talking in English about "a dinner" or "the dinner", then the Dutch "diner" could work. It this sentence, it doesn't.


DutchTeacher

Dutch people say that they are making dinner in stead of cooking and......I am Dutch!!


wutever0

in further lessons we are told that the article het is necessary for avondeten.. what exactly is the rule regarding this because it seems a bit confusing.


chrisrowsc

it must be avondeten, apparently. Diner is not accepted :/


PachecoLucas18

"Ik kook diner" not accepted - -'


phb2013

Shouldn't this say "Ik kook het avondeten"? Should "Ik kook het eten" not be an acceptable translation?


WarmFoothills

Just like in English you can omit the article with dinner/avondeten. 'Ik kook het eten' translates to 'I cook the food'.


DuoLingoRu

"can omit" or "must omit"? because "ik kook het avondeten" is marked wrong


WarmFoothills

When it's ommited in English, you should omit it in Dutch as well.


DutchTeacher

cook wordt ook vertaald als maak. Is "ik maak avondeten" dan correct?


FreekVerkerk

I had: "Ik maak het avondeten", but this was not accepted. (4/9/20015) "Ik kook het avondeten" is not a common dutch expression. Because you probably also have a dessert , which is not cooked most of the time.


Paribapabou

"Ik maak het avondeten" sounds more natural than "Ik kook avondeten", especially considering "het" HAS to be part of the sentence. E.g. Imagine a groupleader looking for volonteers to prepare the meals for the day; a groupmember stands up and says "ik MAAK wel HET avondeten"; it would sound out of place if he said "ik kook avondeten". Better sounding would be "ik maak wel het avondeten; ik kook Nassi-Goreng.


phb2013

Where you've placed "wel" makes the sentence sound awkward to me. It might be better placed at the end, as in "Ik maak het avondeten wel", meaning "Don't you worry about making dinner. I'll make it." , or, "Ik doe het wel".


Damoney27

So what is middageten? I thought that was dinner also.


OsoGegenHest

Middageten is "midday eating", i.e. "noon food" i.e. "lunch". You may call that "dinner" if you're from Yorkshire.


Elizabeth36502

It's wrong because most of you probably were just lazy and looked it up on Google Translate, which is usually wrong because just about anybody can write anything on Google Translate! Jeez people, get a life!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.