1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I cook dinner."

"I cook dinner."

Translation:Ik kook avondeten.

August 7, 2014

12 Comments


imperatorka

Ok, so I've written diner as it was one of the possible transaltion when I clicked on English world and the surprise - "You are wrong". -_-


mikekeefe

I had this too. Why, though?


Simius

Basically, in Dutch the word "diner" refers to the event, not to the meal. Usually it implies something fancy, a special occasion. For example, "een kerstdiner" is a Christmas dinner.

If you are talking in English about "a dinner" or "the dinner", then the Dutch "diner" could work. It this sentence, it doesn't.


DutchTeacher

Dutch people say that they are making dinner in stead of cooking and......I am Dutch!!


chrisrowsc

it must be avondeten, apparently. Diner is not accepted :/


PachecoLucas18

"Ik kook diner" not accepted - -'


DutchTeacher

cook wordt ook vertaald als maak. Is "ik maak avondeten" dan correct?


FreekVerkerk

I had: "Ik maak het avondeten", but this was not accepted. (4/9/20015) "Ik kook het avondeten" is not a common dutch expression. Because you probably also have a dessert , which is not cooked most of the time.


Paribapabou

"Ik maak het avondeten" sounds more natural than "Ik kook avondeten", especially considering "het" HAS to be part of the sentence. E.g. Imagine a groupleader looking for volonteers to prepare the meals for the day; a groupmember stands up and says "ik MAAK wel HET avondeten"; it would sound out of place if he said "ik kook avondeten". Better sounding would be "ik maak wel het avondeten; ik kook Nassi-Goreng.


phb2013

Where you've placed "wel" makes the sentence sound awkward to me. It might be better placed at the end, as in "Ik maak het avondeten wel", meaning "Don't you worry about making dinner. I'll make it." , or, "Ik doe het wel".


Damoney27

So what is middageten? I thought that was dinner also.


OsoGegenHest

Middageten is "midday eating", i.e. "noon food" i.e. "lunch". You may call that "dinner" if you're from Yorkshire.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started