"On a réservé un logement à la dernière minute."

Translation:We reserved housing at the last minute.

July 11, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anne737429

housing is slightly weird here in English - accommodation? somewhere to stay?


Stick.to.it

Yeah, I think most English-speakers would probably say "a place to stay".


[deactivated user]

    Accommodation won't work because there is a direct translation in French, but I agree, somewhere to stay would be a far better interpretation - but I expect Duo's system wouldn't even think of that!


4u1e

    Languages don't work like that - they don't have one-to-one correspondance between terms in each language. It's possible, even likely, that a single French word may be the most apt translation for more than one English word.


lulularosa

    Agree, but I think it should be "accommodations"


clista_f

    I like "lodging." It, in fact, is one of the hints.


BillyNil

    oddly, "we reserved lodging at the last minute" was not accepted.


malinbirch

    I also wrote lodging and it wasn´t accepted either.


TimmyKilminster

    You must have had another error because- from other posts on this page- “lodging” is accepted. Did you perhaps write “a lodging”?


--Roody--

    "We reserved lodging at the last minute." This was accepted.

    I'm not crazy about "lodging", but I guess it's better than the alternatives. I wonder if logement sounds a little stilted to French people (like lodging to us), or if it's still.widely used in everyday usage.


JenniferBe1810

    Lodging is still not accepted. To me "housing" (in the US) has a connotation of permanence - campus housing, low-income housing, etc. "Lodging" more one of temporary duration - hostels, hotels, etc. The fact that the sentence is concerned with making a last-minute reservation for same to me makes it more of a lodging question. Reported.


Helen506347

    Housing is definitely odd here. As you say Anne, it should be specific.


Norman491209

    Housing makes no sense in UK English


MajBren

    A clumsy translation. Accommodation, a place to stay, lodging, or even "a kip up" would be a far superior translation than "housing". Reported.


Suzie692913

    There is a lot of strange translations in this section


--Roody--

    Housing and accommodation(s) are both listed in Reverso and WordReference. Lodging, strangely, is not mentioned. Logement can be either countable or uncountable.

    https://www.wordreference.com/fren/reverse/logement


JamesLogie

    Larousse translates 'lodging' as 'le hérbergement' or as 'la chambre meublée'.


Denise267781

    And why not " reserved lodging " ?


cricri811231

    why not , we reserved a housing ?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.