"Nous connaissons tous les campings de la côte."

Translation:We know all the campgrounds on the coast.

July 11, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anne737429

is campgrounds US Eng? camping sites for UK Eng.


KvitfjellMann

or just campsites


SeanFogart4

"Camp(ing )sites" means the sites for each individual group, "campgrounds" means the areas that contain them (and sites for campers/R.V.'s), both from the nineteenth century. That leaves camping areas, camps (1520's), . . .


4u1e

Campsites for UK. Never heard campgrounds - assume it's US.


ArgentWago

Yes I agree with the other comments here. If you are learning english to visit the UK this would be Campsites or Camping Sites not Campgrounds.


Noelmichae2

I don't know whether it's campgrounds or camping grounds in Americaneese. Either way, it isn't English as spoken in the UK. We speak of camp sites. It's so tedious having to suffer these unfair marks because our English isn't accepted. Have no fear! I will give the wrong answer next time I'm asked, just so I get it marked right!


KoolSIM

Camping grounds .. marked wrong.


SvenyaBerry

We don't say 'campgrounds' in the UK.


SvenyaBerry

I think camping sites should be accepted.


Cazzam424

Camping areas should be accepted too.


MARTILANNE

all the coast's campgrounds?


Rnbwsnsnshn

How do you phrase this to be "We all know the campgrounds"?


PhysioAl

Wow, that's an annoying voice!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.