1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ceux-là sont jolis, mais je …

"Ceux-là sont jolis, mais je préfère ceux à pois."

Translation:Those ones are pretty, but I prefer the polka-dotted ones.

July 11, 2020

20 Comments


LauraOusset

Most English speakers would say "Those are pretty" rather than "Those ones"


Suzie74872

In good English we do not say those ones we just say those


Sonorus702246

The pervasive teaching of "the ones" instead of these/those is obnoxious; please at least accept translations that use good English


ClaudineMile

I think I would just say "polka dot". "Polka dotted" sounds clumsy to me.


GraemeSarg

I'm fairly sure that I would just say "spotted" even though it's less precise. The problem is that "spotted" would be a different expression in French.


roOodie

Also spotted is totally wrong in North America, unless it was splattered with paint or something.


GraemeSarg

So how would you describe a dress which had spots, but not polka dots (ie irregular spots, not a recognisable pattern)?

Spotted One Shoulder Dress g/w8bB2v71nH


DebraSteel2

Probably, ooh la la!


RecklessRed

"Those ones"? Really? Bad English.


BarbaraSti2

No English speaker would say these ones...we would say these are


Gloria414277

Those are pretty, but I prefer those with polka-dots. This wasn't accepted but should be.


BillyCox2321

Why doesn't the second "ceux" have "-ci"? Those ones = ceux/celles-là and these ones = ceux/celles-ci.


GraemeSarg

Because the speaker said "the polka dotted ones", not "these polka dotted ones".


MMKirkland

Also, earlier in the Duo French tree, "ceux-ci" was taught to mean "the ones here" (if I recall correctly). Now that sentence structure generates an error.


Vernon694453

"ones" is redundant, unnecessary.


dibyer

Since I avoid "those ones", I said"Those are the pretty ones, but I prefer the polka-dotted ones" but it was not accepted.


GraemeSarg

You could try "Those there". I think Duo is trying to force a distinction between "Ceux" and "Ceux-là".


paste42

can the "ceux à pois" part be translated as "these polka-dotted ones"?


GraemeSarg

It can, but I feel that "those" would fit better.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.