1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Passit ovat minulla."

"Passit ovat minulla."

Translation:I have the passports.

July 11, 2020

3 Comments


Roziedetta

I have passports?


KristianKumpula

That would be "minulla on passeja". Partitive case is required for unspecific amounts, but this sentence uses nominative case, giving definiteness to the noun, since the lack of partitive case indicates a specific amount and therefore we're talking about a specific set of passports that have been referred to before.


ljaa-sh

How about "the passports are with me"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.