"Le chômage est un problème actuel de la société."

Translation:Unemployment is a current problem in society.

July 11, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pips1357

It could equally be "unemployment is a current problem of society".


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "unemployment is a current problem of society". Reported 16 August 2020.


Dave962976

Same here. October 9, 2020


lucy163354

What's wrong with problem OF society?


nate.pepli

nothing. It is the correct translation.


lucy163354

Then why isn't it accepted?


nate.pepli

It should be. Report it. Often, Duo does not have all of the possible translations when the lesson is released. These are computer generated sentences and often can be odd.


Roland655103

I agree. Will report again.


LindaFowler0

Shouldn't "societal" be accepted as an alternative to "of society"? "A societal problem"


mehdi.azeroglu

'Unemployment is a current problem of the society.' not accepted - reported on April 24, 2021.


Rosinabelle

It is what we say in UK English


DaveGarrar

Again, what is wrong with a present problem.?


lucy163354

The adjective PRESENT can't always be used. Before a singular noun it's replaced by current. Here is an example of its use: Under present conditions, there is a risk of being infected by COVID-19.


DaveGarrar

Even when I get the same answer as yours it says it is incorrect. What is wrong? I can't progress at all.


Will256574

Unemloyment is a problem of current society;- is far closer to the actual truth of the problem! Or don't you agree?...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.