1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My cheese pizza, I already a…

"My cheese pizza, I already ate it."

Translation:Ma pizza au fromage, je l'ai déjà mangée.

July 11, 2020

9 Comments


NimrodKapon

Hi, Why mangée with double e and not mangé?


JennyRusse1

Because there is a feminine direct object preceding the verb. In verbs conjugated with avoir the past participle agrees with a preceding direct object.


NimrodKapon

Thank you Jenny, looking deeper, I can see that mangée does not appear nowhere in Passé composé: https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/manger.html

However, it appears only as participe pase.

I must say I am still puzzled...


InvertedGo

So you know how some verbs (aller, partir, monter, devenir, etc) use être when conjugated in the passé composé? Remember how the ending of the past participles then agrees with the subject of the sentence? E.g. elle est devenue.

We normally learn that when a verb uses avoir to conjugate in the passé composé, you don't have to worry about the past participle agreeing with anything. But, of course, there is an exception.

When the direct object is placed prior to the verb, the past participle agrees with the direct object in gender and number. E.g. la pizza qu'il a mangée (mangée agrees with the feminine singular pizza).

The things to keep in mind:

  • you must be using the passé composé

  • the verb must use avoir to form the passé composé

  • the direct object must come before the verb

If all these things are true, the past participle agreees with the direct object (not the subject) in gender and number).

Here is a link that might help: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-agreement-compound-verbs-works-4086482


NimrodKapon

Wow this is great explanation, thank you so much!


VikramPawa6

I think because- it here refers to the pizza which is feminine, thus mangée


malabhargava

Is this sentence structure really common in French or is it a Duo thing? "My cheese pizza, i already ate it" would be very unlikely in English. "I already ate my cheese pizza" or "My cheese pizza? I already ate it."


Geoff_Campbell

I realise that this is a common French sentence construction, but it's quite awkward in English - not wrong, but native speakers wouldn't normally use it unless responding to a question about the pizza's location.


--Roody--

And there are two reasons that I like studying them.

  1. The doubly stated subject is common and normal in French, but us students need a lot of practice with it.

  2. The direct object precedes the compound verb, so we also practice that odd grammar rule.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.