"Leur lune de miel à Paris s'est très mal passée."

Translation:Their honeymoon in Paris went very badly.

July 11, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ruth624395

Could it also be "Their honeymoon to Paris..." ?


Leslie483050

Could this be expressed with arriver instead of se passer to indicate an event that occurred? Or is se mal passer an idiomatic phrase?


JodyBen

It seems that duo is all of a sudden requiring all the accents and hyphens, both of which are difficult to acquire on my android. We need a warning when this secret rule is deployed. Otherwise, there is all that cumbersome typing to do all over. Bait and switch, not fair. I'll struggle to put them in with warning. Play fair, duo.


Jennie269348

Difficult to know if the final word was passait or passée?


Elizabeth870279

please supply the sound, this is too hard to guess from the collection of words. fast sound, slow sound, anything.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.