1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They went to Quebec for thei…

"They went to Quebec for their honeymoon."

Translation:Elles sont allées au Québec pour leur lune de miel.

July 11, 2020

13 Comments


pakjim

In another exercise, "Elle s'est partie seule en lune de miel," en replaced pour sa (pour leur, here). Seems inconsistent not to accept the same here.


GraemeSarg

Not really. "En lune de miel" is the destination of "partir". In this sentence "au Québec" is the destination of "aller".


kikikogoya

Is it wrong to use "elles sont parties au Québec pour leur lune de miel" ?


Nathan173901

That would mean "They left [...]", not "They went [...]".


BogMom

Why isn't it à Québec similar to à Paris, à Berlin or à Chicago?


LenReed

It's a province. The others are cities. À Québec would Quebec City, though the city and capital of the province is often called Ville de Québec.


DavidAmies1

Has to be au Québec. The various provinces of Canada have different genders so it is 'à la Nouvelle Écosse' and 'au Québec' for example. The attribution of the genders of these provinces is entirely arbitrary!


GraemeSarg

"À Québec" is accepted. Nowadays at least.


John119689

What's wrong with "ils sont" ?


LenReed

Ils sont allés is accepted. Note that it requires allés but elles needs allées.


Ray756152

Ils still rejected as of Feb 14 2021.


GraemeSarg

It's accepted, you probably forgot to make the participle agree.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.