"You can pick up; I'm driving."

Translation:Tu peux décrocher, je suis en train de conduire.

July 11, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Suuiren

I don't understand why you have to say en train de


Sitesurf

"Être en train de" is the precise translation for the English continuous tense to describe an on-going action.

You were taught before that "I'm driving" and "I drive" both translate to "je conduis", but when you want to stress you are busy doing something, you can use the "être en train de" phrase.


cricri811231

" tu peux répondre " is most common in french nowadays but I don't know in english !


rleh

"You can answer" would be the translation, and it makes more sense in cell phone times. "Pick up" is a relic phrase of the landline days


claret53

I would say 'Please answer that' rather than pick up. I was a bit puzzled at first.


joerie82

Peux-tu décrocher? Je suis en train de conduire. Looked like the most natural answer to me. But it's wrong. Because the English sentence isn't a question?


claret53

I think that it isn't a question - it's a comment or giving permission,. Slightly weird thing to say if you ask me!


Donald495929

I think both people are in the car and the driver's phone starts ringing. The driver tells the passenger to answer her phone because she's driving. Would you normally answer someone else's phone? She's giving you permission or simply telling you to answer it for her.


Martyn413385

It's still pretty odd, because the 2nd person would know the 1st person is driving without having to be told.


MonsieurFi2

I'm almost 60 and I haven't heard "pick up" in years. We answer the phone, even in the U.S. This lesson is much like the time lessons. Digital has altered usage in both languages. Duo needs to catch up.


Donald495929

I agree we don't say pick up as often, yet we still say hang up all the time.


Martyn413385

"Pick up" is used frequently in the UK, particularly since the advent of mobile phones around 30 years ago, perhaps because the often require to be "picked up" in order to answer them. If we have our hands full and the phone rings it is common to say "Please can you pick that up" as an alternative to "Please can you answer that." Also if we are ringing a someone and there is no reply it is common to say "He/she is not picking up."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.