1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko sinulla koskaan koti-ik…

"Onko sinulla koskaan koti-ikävä?"

Translation:Are you ever homesick?

July 11, 2020

7 Comments


NazarahTheCat

Have you ever been homesick is also correct


[deactivated user]

    That'd be "Onko sinulla koskaan OLLUT koti-ikävä?"


rayspoon

    How does "koskaan" function in this sentence?


pieni_chilipalko

    It's "ever". You could also replace it with "ikinä".

    "Never" would be "ei koskaan" or "ei ikinä".

    "Eikö sinulla koskaan ole koti-ikävä?"

    "Eikö sinulla ikinä ole koti-ikävä?"


carrie751687

    Is "koskaan" related to "koska?"


Rk5I3

    I believe it is indeed! We also have milloin – milloinkaan which basically mean the same thing. (Although "koska" as a question word has become less frequent, you might still prefer to ask "Koska syödään?" instead of "Milloin syödään?") Not to mention kuka – kukaan, mitä – mitään, mikä – mikään, miten – mitenkään, and also millä – millään, kenellä – kenelläkään/kellään, missä – missään, mistä – mistään, mihin – mihinkään, ketä – ketään, minne – minnekään etc. They all seem to be formed the same way.


RickS_NL

    How can a word mean both "ever" and "never". (June 2021)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.