1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vesipullot ovat heillä."

"Vesipullot ovat heillä."

Translation:They have the water bottles.

July 11, 2020

8 Comments


minn.a

I read "Vesipullot ovat hereillä" (= the water bottles are awake). Lol


Fei466084

I have a strong intention to translate this sentence as " The water bottles are theirs". OK?


KristianKumpula

That's more like "Vesipullot ovat heidän".


ClarkBHM

"they have water bottles" should be accepted as the article may not be necessary in the context. Did I miss understand?


Rk5I3

That would be "Heillä on vesipulloja" (an unidentified amount of water bottles) or "Heillä on vesipullot." (One water bottle each)


Tristus4

"Vesipullot ovat heillä." could this sentence also be a response to a question like "Missä vesipullot ovat?" With a meaning like "The water bottles are where they are." or "The water bottles are at their place."?


WesleyThom17967

Literally "The water bottles of them."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.