"She does not see the girl."

Translation:Zij ziet het meisje niet.

August 7, 2014

14 Comments


ttykeni

Why it requires jongedame now instead of meisje??? Fails completely correct sentence

October 17, 2017

Brian695631

Not sure if you found this out yet or not, but if you use "de meisje" it will be incorrect because meisje gets het, not de. Jongedame gets de, which is why it is telling you to use that word. Either "het meisje" or "de jongedame" is accepted, so it will look at the first word to determine what needs to come next.

July 13, 2018

aashirwad

Why is "Zij ziet geen het meisje" incorrect? My understanding is that geen -> noun and niet -> verb.

August 7, 2014

stefott

There is a slight difference:

  • Zij ziet het meisje niet - She doesn't see the girl
  • Zij ziet geen meisje - She doesn't see any girl
August 7, 2014

aashirwad

Thank you. This appears to be a very important distinction that's not entirely obvious to an English speaker. 'Geen' appears to not just negate the action, but also replace the article.

August 7, 2014

ChrisBarna2

One thing i read somewhere that has helped me is to think of 'geen' as the opposite of 'een'

October 5, 2014

Gita-ji

In general, use 'geen' for nouns. Yet if the noun has a definite article ('het' or 'de') or possessive pronoun (e.g. mijn) before it, then precede with 'niet'. For example: Nee, hij was niet de jongen.

May 17, 2019

nihilsa

Could it be: Zij ziet niet het meisje? Must the negation "niet" be placed always at the end?

August 8, 2014

aashirwad

I found this thread that provides an explanation for when 'niet' goes at the end of a sentence and when it goes in the middle: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

August 9, 2014

ttykeni

Jongedame???

October 17, 2017

MentalPinball

Read the previous comment (Brian's answer to someone asking the same as you did).

August 16, 2018

JulioGomez297209

can it be: "zij het meisje niet zien"???

February 14, 2018

MentalPinball

No, sorry, the finite (conjugated) verb needs to stay next to the subject.

August 16, 2018

MariaDuoEvents

True, and also in this case zij means 'she', so the verb should be ziet ;)

May 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.