Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not see the girl."

Translation:Zij ziet het meisje niet.

0
4 years ago

8 Comments


ttykeni
ttykeni

Why it requires jongedame now instead of meisje??? Fails completely correct sentence

5
Reply9 months ago

Brian695631

Not sure if you found this out yet or not, but if you use "de meisje" it will be incorrect because meisje gets het, not de. Jongedame gets de, which is why it is telling you to use that word. Either "het meisje" or "de jongedame" is accepted, so it will look at the first word to determine what needs to come next.

0
Reply1 month ago

ttykeni
ttykeni

Jongedame???

1
Reply9 months ago

aashirwad
aashirwad

Why is "Zij ziet geen het meisje" incorrect? My understanding is that geen -> noun and niet -> verb.

0
Reply4 years ago

stefott
stefott

There is a slight difference:

  • Zij ziet het meisje niet - She doesn't see the girl
  • Zij ziet geen meisje - She doesn't see any girl
8
Reply14 years ago

aashirwad
aashirwad

Thank you. This appears to be a very important distinction that's not entirely obvious to an English speaker. 'Geen' appears to not just negate the action, but also replace the article.

3
Reply4 years ago

ChrisBarna2

One thing i read somewhere that has helped me is to think of 'geen' as the opposite of 'een'

7
Reply3 years ago

JulioGomez297209

can it be: "zij het meisje niet zien"???

0
Reply5 months ago