"She does not see the girl."

Translation:Zij ziet het meisje niet.

4 years ago

12 Comments


ttykeni
ttykeni

Why it requires jongedame now instead of meisje??? Fails completely correct sentence

1 year ago

Brian695631

Not sure if you found this out yet or not, but if you use "de meisje" it will be incorrect because meisje gets het, not de. Jongedame gets de, which is why it is telling you to use that word. Either "het meisje" or "de jongedame" is accepted, so it will look at the first word to determine what needs to come next.

4 months ago

ttykeni
ttykeni

Jongedame???

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Read the previous comment (Brian's answer to someone asking the same as you did).

3 months ago

aashirwad
aashirwad

Why is "Zij ziet geen het meisje" incorrect? My understanding is that geen -> noun and niet -> verb.

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

There is a slight difference:

  • Zij ziet het meisje niet - She doesn't see the girl
  • Zij ziet geen meisje - She doesn't see any girl
4 years ago

aashirwad
aashirwad

Thank you. This appears to be a very important distinction that's not entirely obvious to an English speaker. 'Geen' appears to not just negate the action, but also replace the article.

4 years ago

ChrisBarna2

One thing i read somewhere that has helped me is to think of 'geen' as the opposite of 'een'

4 years ago

nihilsa
nihilsa

Could it be: Zij ziet niet het meisje? Must the negation "niet" be placed always at the end?

4 years ago

aashirwad
aashirwad

I found this thread that provides an explanation for when 'niet' goes at the end of a sentence and when it goes in the middle: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

4 years ago

JulioGomez297209

can it be: "zij het meisje niet zien"???

9 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, sorry, the finite (conjugated) verb needs to stay next to the subject.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.