"Camille ne m'a pas parlé très gentiment."

Translation:Camille didn't talk to me very kindly.

July 11, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Local.Grinch

I would also translate "gentiment" as "nicely".


That.One.French

Both, it's both, they're synonyms in english but they're the same word in french !


ChefeBispo

"Camille didn't speak very nicely to me" should be accepted.


Gordon964264

"Camille didn't speak to me very nicely". What's wrong with that?


-BigWayne19-

---------- see sitesurf's response to jini up above . . .

see my response to sitesurf , also up above .


SprinkleMe

Camille didn't speak to me very nicely, not accepted and I can't tell you why.


That.One.French

Well, it's accepted in France, so don't worry about telling it !


JiniWillia

parler is 'speak' so Camille didn't speak to me very kindly should have been accepted.


Sitesurf

Your suggestion is already accepted. You did not report it as "my answer should be accepted", so I can't tell you what went wrong.


-BigWayne19-

------ nor did jini copy and paste her response here so we could see that speak and talk was the only problem . if you don't copy and paste, we don't have a chance to diagnose your response . . .

Big 30 jul 20


BTsDaddy

i reported the same.


That.One.French

Well, it's synonyms in english but the same word in french so, actually, it's accepted.


TonyFromKiwiLand

Camille ne m'a pas parlée très gentiment is not accepted. I would have thought Camille being female would have the ée ending? Just when I thought I had it now I'm confused again...


Gordon964264

2 points: 1. The ée ending, pertaining to the subject, only applies to verbs taking être in the perfect tense eg Camille n'est pas tombée 2. With an "avoir" verb, no matter the gender of the subject, ée might be applicable if there is a feminine DIRECT object eg Camille m'a frappée (where "me" is female). But in this sentence the object is INDIRECT (Camille didn't speak TO me) and so once again the ée does not apply.


AJRAJR

I agree that 'nicely' should be accepted.


geometry667721

You can upvote the existing comments on this.


Z814doUD

Camille didn't speak to me very nicely- reject today.... again reported it.


RossGee1

"Camille did not speak to me very nicely" should be good too!


Vic3141

Camille didn't talk very kindly to me. Duo suggested i had a typo and should have used not
There was no wordbox for not.


Will256574

Camille didn't talk very kindly to me; this would be correct if Camille spoke kindly to others but not to me.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.