"La pièce de théâtre est bien accueillie par la presse."

Translation:The play is well-received by the press.

July 11, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeff406235

I think English would typically express this in the past tense: "The play WAS well received by the press". Does proper French require a construction like this to be in the present tense? How would I express this in the passée composé?


Sitesurf

The context will tell which tense works best.
With the past tense, you have to assume that the play has been on for quite a while or even that it is no longer performed.


Jeff406235

Thanks Sitesurf. Your input is always welcome. If I wished to express the sentence in the passèe composé would I say "La pièce a bien été accueillie par la presse"? or maybe "La piece a été bien accueillie par la presse"?


doublelingot

elle a été bien accueillie


xeno.be

But for the present you would still have to say 'is being badly received'.


tigerstef

The theater play is well received by the media was not accepted?


Linda913103

English does not take a hyphen with the adverb well (or any adverb ending in ly). It's a common mistake.


Esther237369

¨The play of theater is well-received by the press" was not accepted. Why!???


Sergey629927

I think that Duolingo's translation is grammatically wrong. "Well-received"" is an adjective, and, therefore, it cannot be followed by "by". Here, we need a passive verb instead, which means that the hyphen must not be used here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.