1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is he laughing?"

"Is he laughing?"

Translation:Nauraako hän?

July 11, 2020

12 Comments


Ej4Lfw

Onko hän nauraa? Is It completly wrong?


Darol81

Unfortunately yes. I guess grammatically correct way with this verb and this construction would be to say "Onko hän nauramassa?" but that is clumsy and wouldn't really mean the same thing as it would sort of imply a continuous action. With this structure you could however ask questions like "Onko hän kotona?" (Is he/she at home?") or "Onko hän poissa? (Is he/she gone?)


Annuuuu

Yes, it is wrong. It means "is he laugh?" and doesn't make sense. We don't really have a literal translation for "is he laughing" so we just say "nauraako hän?" (=literally "does he laugh?") which is best translated as "is he laughing?".


tofurki

So is the hän strictly necessary here?


[deactivated user]

Annuuuu

    Yes. "Hän" and "he" can't be omitted.


RJJ334742

    When do we add the "ko" to "nauraa = he is laughing"? Kiitos!


TikiTif

    Hän nauraa. = He is laughing. Nauraako hän? = Is he laughing?


K1WK3j2U

    Is there an article someplace which explains when the pronoun is optional and when it is required? I am very frustrated over trying to learn the inconsistencies just by example (I know that it is not just Finnish that is like this, English also has inconsistencies which I just know due to it being my native tongue)


TikiTif

    As a general rule, you need to include third person pronouns (he, she, it, they etc.). First and second person pronouns are usually optional.


asoftbird

    Got the tip to use "Se" instead of "he" for a typo. Isn't "se" informal finnish? Why are informal and formal finnish used randomly in this course?


K1WK3j2U

    Se is "It". To refer to a person as Se is informal and can be considered rude by some but I have a friend who prefers Se as pronouns (also uses It as personal pronouns in english)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.