"Il faut que je lise cet article pour demain."

Translation:I must read this article for tomorrow.

July 11, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdenEames

I feel like "I must read this article by tomorrow" would be a more natural English translation, though both are fine.


Sitesurf

Maybe but it is not the meaning of "pour demain".

"By tomorrow" = avant demain.


captaingarbonza

They're both natural but they mean different things. "For tomorrow" means there's something specific you need to do the reading for. "By tomorrow" just means you have to finish it, maybe for something specific but maybe it's just due back at the library.


bandaparte

Why is it "lise" and not "lis"


Sitesurf

Because it is the subjunctive present and not the indicative present:

  • indicative: je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent
  • subjunctive: que je lise, que tu lises, qu'il/elle/on lise, que nous lisions, que vous lisiez, qu'ils/elles lisent

More about the subjunctive, by the volunteer Course Contributors & Moderators: https://duome.eu/tips/en/zz#u82


captaingarbonza

It's the subjunctive form of the verb. This is far too complicated a topic to fully explain in a forum post, but it's a verb mood that follows some expressions that use "que". "Il faut que" is one of these expressions.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.