"J'ai rencontré Léo en achetant des gants de boxe."

Translation:I met Léo while buying boxing gloves.

July 11, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Poef9

Who is buying the boxing gloves in this sentence, Léo or the speaker? Or is that ambiguous?


Lucien660983

It has to be the speaker, because the form "en" + present participle is a gerondive which modifies the verb and can not modify a noun. Without "en", it could have the role of an adjective, but it would sound weird. If Léo was buying the gloves, it would be "J'ai rencontré Léo alors qu'il achetait des gants de boxe" or more simply "J'ai rencontré Léo qui achetait des gants de boxe."


Poef9

Cheers! That is exactly what I wanted to know!


xXLarry360Xx

Is Léo the same as Leo (stupid question)


Lucien660983

If Léo is French, there's no reason his name would not be written with an accent. It's short for Léonard and the constellation/zodiac sign translates to Lion.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.