1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This comes from the butcher …

"This comes from the butcher shop that I talked to you about."

Translation:Ça vient de la boucherie dont je t'ai parlé.

July 11, 2020

9 Comments


SJD545641

Is 'ce' only used with être? I tried, Ce vient de ... , which was marked wrong.


Nathan173901

Yes, only with être.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Ceci vient de la boucherie dont je t'ai parlé. Accepted :)


Qiset1

why is "ce vient" wrong?


Barry1949

Why can't you say: ça vient de la boucherie dont je vous en ai parlé


--Roody--

Barry, Get rid of en because dont has already replaced de, so en is not needed.

Dont means de que ("of which") so you don't say en, which means "of it".

  • ...la boucherie dont je vous ai parlé => "...of which I spoke to you" => ...that I talked to you about.

Deborah53597

Thanks. Very helpful! Have a lingot.


SuhailBanister

Hm. Why not "...parlée," even though the 'bot didn't exactly shoot it down?


BrianBoru4

It shot it down for me, and on reflection the reason, I think, is the rule about the past participle agreeing only applies if the object preceding it in the sentence is a DIRECT object. In English, where you say 'I am talking about X', it may be (I'm not sure) that X is considered to be the direct object but I suspect the fact the French phrase 'parler de' involves 'de' means French grammar doesn't regard what it refers to as a direct object.

The 'you', whether it's te or vous, is definitely an indirect object as it's 'talked to you' so the parlé would not agree with it anyway.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.