"Ici, nous ne gaspillons aucun aliment."

Translation:Here, we don't waste any food.

July 11, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ilmuvcekryy

What are the differences between "la nourriture" et "l'aliment" ?


ClassiDuo

Good question. I wonder if "nourriture" is ready-to-eat food, whereas "aliment" is more like food in its unprepared state?


--Roody--

"Nourriture is more general, and more prone to be used with partitive articles (we will more likely say "de la nouriture" than "une nourriture" - the latter is not unknown, but is rarely used literally). Now, in "nourriture" you have "plats" (dishes) and, well, "aliments", the simple things that don't qualify as dishes. It's not that simple, but that's roughly it."

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/nourriture-aliment.375245/


keeper.here

Should not be there a 'pas' after gaspillons? Does not this sentence mean 'Here, we only waste any food'?


LenReed

Pas is omitted if aucun(e), personne, jamais, rien or plus is used.


MayseAJSantana

Can "gaspiller" be used in other contexts or it's just for foods?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.