"Hugo eats all the sweets that he wants."

Translation:Hugo mange toutes les sucreries dont il a envie.

July 11, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarishAbbe3

Hugo mange toutes les sucreries qu'il veut. Is this fine?


RichardHoma

Yes. Duo accepted it when I entered that answer. You need 'dont' after 'avoir envie de', but 'que' is used with 'vouloir' because the verb doesn't use a preposition.


Rosemary126626

Thank you for that. I wondered when to use 'dont' as opposed to 'que'.


Teo-GN

I think so


monterey3524

Harish Abbee . On a previous post: dont=de que = of which. , so you may need de qu'il veut.


MatthewB6

Why not "Hugo mange toutes les sucreries dont il veut"?


MatthewB6

Replying to my own question 6 months later:

dont = de que

so il a envie de qqch becomes qqch dont il a envie

whereas il veut qqch becomes qqch qu'il veut


Manas743231

Why not?

Hugo mange toutes les sucreries dont il veut


doublelingot

Hugo mange toutes les sucreries dont qu'il veut.


pbt.hodges

I think you need que when you use vouloir, dont replaces que when the verb takes a preposition of de, as in avoir envie de quelque chose


Balla583491

les bonbons dont il veut. what's wrong with this?


RichardHoma

I think 'bonbons' is too narrow...candy, rather than sweets in general.


Denise407335

As detailed above, if you use vouloir (veut), the relative pronoun that you use needs to be "que" not "dont" ie les bonbons qu'il veut

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.