1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are sitting on the grou…

"They are sitting on the ground and drink soda pop."

Translation:He istuvat maassa ja juovat limonadia.

July 11, 2020

22 Comments


GrantMille70206

"They are sitting on the ground and drink soda pop." --- Seems the question should read "sitting" and "drinking", or "sit" and "drink". The inconsistency here sounds awkward.


IanWitham1

I have reported it.

Finnish has one tense where English has two. It is possible to have two tenses in one sentence, but not here. They should be sitting on the ground and drinking soda pop or they should sit on the ground and drink soda pop.


BeeBalmFirefly

I reported this as well. It seems it hasn't been fixed yet!


Marcus310174

Limonadia sounds incorrect


MariaVatan

The pronunciation of limonade is wrong.


LailaMonah

Finns I have heard call soda limska


GrantMille70206

Yes, it is called that, too. I learned it as "limsa" originally.


pieni_chilipalko

"Limppari" and "limu" are other alternatives. I think I've heard it called "limukka" as well. :)


mpre53

Limu seems to be the most common in my area. It's also what's taught in Suomen Mestari and Oma Suomi.


TarjaVermeer

limsa I never heard limska


CyclOrBit

Ja but this is 'puhe kieli'


.weesh

Reported the improper English. As this isn't a minor error.


Rene_Nyyrikki

Can you add he after ja or is it wrong to do so?


Hacu.

I guess you could, but it would be redundant and sound unnatural - unless there are two groups of people being described; one group sitting on the ground and another group drinking soda.


Rene_Nyyrikki

Oooh okay - thank you so much! It felt weird to leave "he" out since it is one of the only pronouns you have to use. But with your explanation it makes perfect sense now. Kiitos paljon!


evitajuskaite

No, just limonadia. Since it's already the partitive case of 'limonadi'


jigglymind

Is the "he" not expendable here?


GrantMille70206

If you mean just saying "Istuvat maassa...", then no. The third person pronouns in Finnish ("hän" and "he"), unlike the others, are required.


S.xDk2

And why is it marked wrong if I use "he" both times before the verb? "He istuvat[...]he juovat[...]"


GrantMille70206

Technically, that's not wrong, but just as in English, repeating the pronoun that way is unnecessary and sounds overly mannered.


zamlet

To my ears, "limonadia" sounded wrong, almost like it was spelled "limoneedia". Maybe the speaker mixed up the English word with the Finnish one?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.