"Il ne payait jamais rien, c'était très énervant."

Translation:He never used to pay for anything; it was very annoying.

July 11, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lilian68325

and we are supposed to know that payer in this instance means pay for while it is quite ok in English to say pay everything and it means the same thing


Weirdokek

What is correct order of these expressions (plus, jamais, rien, aucun), does anyone know that?


TemeT_FIN

Woe, a new guy speaking..


Sandib67

He never payed for anything......should be accepted. How do we know when "used to" is expected?


LenReed

I don't know that I've ever seen "payed" except in the nautical sense of "He payed out the line." I'd expect DL not to accept "payed." It should accept "paid," though I don't know if it does.


Geoffrey878583

"He never used to pay anything; it was very annoying." Marked wrong (but it's right).


LenReed

He never used to pay for anything....


Jeanne448353

"payer" has multiple translations. To pay, to pay FOR. . .In this case, the translation is "pay for"


--Roody--

Thanks for pointing that out. I think it's a major learning point in these lessons, even though it has led to some weird translation.


lilian68325

You pay the taxi and I'll pay the meal is ok in English


LenReed

Maybe, but can't find examples of that usage in a quick search of online dictionaries. "Pay the meal" sounds very odd to me. "Pay the taxi" sounds less odd, but perhaps only because it calls to mind "pay the taxi driver" or "taxi fare."

The goal here is to learn that "payer les billets d'avion" is standard and "payer pour les billets" is not. The English fine points are far less important. But "pay the plane tickets" really sounds weird to me.


David829470

Answer is bad English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.