1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Punainen limonadi on tuossa."

"Punainen limonadi on tuossa."

Translation:The red soda pop is right there.

July 11, 2020

15 Comments


ludibriumventis

"Soda pop" is a bit of an antiquated term, at least in the United States. The general term used for a carbonated beverage is "soft drink" (as compared to "hard" liquor), and different regions have their own terms. People will say "soda" or "pop" (or "coke" in parts of the South), but one doesn't ever really hear "soda pop" together.


JustinAus

In Australia it's either "soft drink" or "lemonade". (Our lemonade isn't normally made of lemons, but means any sweet aerated drink, but most commonly clear). When travelling, I've found "soft drink" has become fairly universal, so would be the best international English translation. "Soda" in Australia means baking soda or bicarbonate of soda, two baking products. "Pop" means to go bang or is a common name for grandfather.


nzfleisher

I might be wrong, but I think there actually is a small region of the US where people say "soda pop".

Also, its interesting that the Finnish word clearly comes from "lemonade", even though they are different things.


Juha757388

People have also commented that "soda pop" is used in parts of Canada.


luizdemello

Actually from Swedish's limonad/lemonad (not sure if they still use either today), from the same French word English and many other languages got its version. It is sorta different things, sorta same. Some English speakers call the lemon flavoured carbonated drink a lemonade.

It is basically a generalisation, they got a flavour + style of drink combo (in many places the lemon and citrus based versions were the first fizzy drinks), but the "lemon-" part doesn't really mean anything, so they associated it to the style rather than the flavour.


Lacheron09

So, to be clear, limondi refers to any kind of carbonated non-alcoholic beverage? Is Coca Cola limonadi?


mpre53

Yes, but in everyday usage, it's usually limsa or limu.


Juha757388

Anything sugary and carbonated. Just sparkling water is not limonadi.


shriker-tam

Lemonad is used in Sweden, but it means a non-carbonated drink made from lemon juice, water & sugar. Carbonated soft drinks are "läsk" in current Swedish.


qEsK17

Well, some people just call it "pop" (without the soda part, which was accepted here) or fizzy drink, in the UK for instance. So having "soda pop" I think is clearer for everyone :)


mpre53

Agreed. "Soda pop" is redundant. It's either soda or pop, seldom both.


JustinAus

And in many English speaking countries, neither "soda" nor "pop" are drinks!


Hex_175

Depends where you are, most people would say soda or cola (though cola refers simply to a dark "coca" like drink), and there are parts that would say just "pop". Living where I live, we have folks from everywhere and the term is just that (everywhere.)

Someone ordering a "soft drink" wpuld likely be them trying to sound proper and posh in a wierd way in the states.


MuzzyV

Why I can't answer "The red soda pop is there."


pieni_chilipalko

They are trying to show you how "tuossa" and "tuolla" differ from each other. That is "tuossa" is more accurate (right there) and "tuolla" more general (there). :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.