1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Siivoaako mies pihaa vai tal…

"Siivoaako mies pihaa vai taloa?"

Translation:Is the man cleaning the yard or the house?

July 11, 2020

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does the man clean the garden or house is not accepted, it should be


    [deactivated user]

      Piha can be also garden not just yard (American) and it as previously been accepted as such


Roe256

      Am I right to think that 'siilvoaaka' is more than just cleaning? There is little cleaning in most (english) gardens. Or is it just a duolingo sentence so we have seen all the possible sentence structures rather than the meaning being important? I am confused by this sentence despite getting it right.


simon486678

      ... a missed opportunity for the developers here. The option (offered) of "potato" would have been nice, instead of house...

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.