"D'abord tu composes le numéro et après, tu parles."

Translation:First, you dial the number, and after, you speak.

July 11, 2020

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bernd937399

First, you dial the number, and then you talk.


doublelingot

Or used intransitively, 'first you dial and then you talk.'


--Roody--

People always want to remove important words. In a language lesson, you can't just throw words away when you translate.


Gerry-H

We're not leaving words out--we're translating the idea from idiomatic French to idiomatic English. To this native Midwestern English speaker, "after" grates, because we say "then." As for example, in this exercise, we have repeatedly translated "to dial" as "composer," even though there is no longer a dial on most of our phones, nor are we composing a number--but in idiomatic English and French, that's the word that is used.


lulularosa

Notification Feb/2022: “First you dial the number and then you talk” is now accepted.


kih37q4

'after' requires an object; it should be 'afterwards' or 'then'.


captaingarbonza

Only in formal written English. "I'll see you after" is perfectly common if people are just chatting.


kih37q4

Using an object after 'after' is not just formal and not confined to written English.


captaingarbonza

Using an object after isn't, but requiring it is. It's perfectly correct to end a clause with after https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/180398/whats-the-difference-between-after-and-afterwards/180401#180401


TimmyKilminster

Stack exchange is just some noisy people's opinions, with no quality control. It is no authority on anything.

If you read it carefully, you can see that the extract from the dictionary shows why 'after' is incorrect here!

The real problem is that we'd use, in English, 'then', not 'afterwards' (or 'after'). That's true in US and British English, though you will always be able to find those who can't express themselves grammatically in their own language.

The good news is that, as we improve in French, we start understanding and stop translating!


captaingarbonza

There's rarely one correct word for the situation. You may prefer "then" for a particular situation but that doesn't mean everyone else does. I'm a native speaker and have used after without an object many times and heard it used by other native speakers the same way many times.


kih37q4

Your usage does not make it correct or usual. You won't find a definitive answer on an open forum like stackexchange. There are always people who speak ungrammatically, especially in informal speech.


Graham622842

It should be "and afterwards you speak" although that is a bit clumsy. We would normally say, "... and then you speak" or "and after that, you speak"


b_adger

Yes, "after" requires an object - "after that" is probably the closest to the French. But it is not accepted...


ballarat

"and then" should be accepted for "et après".


russeltarr

"and THEN you talk" is common usage!


Ann990041

Je pense qu'on utilise un vieux téléphone en cet example.


GnterSchap

Really a weird english translation expected by Duo here.


howcheng

Surely you need to wait for the other party to answer before taking!


SaraibaArt

Why was my answer wrong?? "First you dial the number and then you speak"


Martyn413385

It's usually best to wait until "after" someone has answered before you "then" begin to talk, unless you are pretending or acting in a scene!


Martyn413385

... explained the guide in the telephony hall of the museum to the perplexed party of millennials!


qwUL3

Does anyone have dial phones these days??? I think "enter the number" should be accepted.


--Roody--

I haven't dialed a phone in 40 years, but I still say dial and so do many other people.


envacance

If you do dial a phone, there's another step that young people don't know about. First you pick up the receiver, then you dial the number, then you speak. Since this is about teaching someone the basics of making a phone call, you shouldn't leave that out.

You can possibly be able to leave out the part about waiting for a dial tone though.


CraigSkeel

As an instruction I'd agree, but that is not, as far as I know, a valid translation. Kind of on the edge though if they use "composes" to mean "entres" the way we often use "dial" to mean "enter". I'm curious if some countries still widely use dial systems. About 30 years ago I think it was The Philippines someone called and they described it all being dial phone and a party line, and it seemed out-of-date then. A lot can happen in 30 years, but I'm not sure how much happens in other countries.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.