1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "En ole kalassa enkä marjassa…

"En ole kalassa enkä marjassa."

Translation:I am neither fishing nor picking berries.

July 11, 2020

17 Comments


Bryony632359

Why is 'I am neither fishing nor berry picking' not acceptable ?


Webb.Paul

It ought to be. Report it.


JeffSauerKujala

Yes, definitely, "berry picking" is more natural, especially when referring to the outing as a whole as opposed to the act of picking individual berries.


AGreatUserName

I think it might depend on dialect.

Personally, I'd say "I'm going berry picking" to describe the whole outing, but "I'm picking berries" to describe what I'm actually doing in that moment. I wouldn't just say I'm berry picking usually, although that is of course also perfectly acceptable.


Christina619630

I have never seen this phrase for fishing. Could someone explain it?


pieni_chilipalko

It's an idiomatic expression.

"kalassa" - lit. in a/the fish - to be fishing

"sienessä" - lit. in a/the mushroom - to be picking musrooms

"marjassa" - lit. in a/the berry - to be berry picking

"mustikassa" - lit. in the bilberry/blueberry -to be picking bilberries

"mansikassa" - lit. in the strawberry - to be picking strawberries

"Ajattelin mennä mustikkaan. " - I was thinking of going bilberry picking (lit. into a/the bilberry)

"Käyn kalassa joka perjantai" - I go fishing every friday (lit. I go into a/the fish every friday)


Beatlunch

my Finnish partner happened to walk by as I was doing this sentence and told me of a Finnish elementary school saying related to this: "Mummo meni mustikkaan mutta ei mahtunut" - goes something like "Grandma went into the berry but she did not fit".


Ronnie_the_Finn

"Mummo meni mustikkaan mutta ei mahtunutkaan"


Dylan600886

Just informationally, "to go berrying," meaning to go out picking berries, is a common phrase in some US English dialects.


woozlification

Dylan 600886, In the UK, "to go blackberrying" is common. I wrote "berrying" but it's not yet accepted.


liamtpw

So, what do "kalastaa" and "marjastaa" mean if not "fishing" and "picking berries" respectively? Eli, miksei "En kalasta enkä marjasta." sopii käännöksenä?


Boarcas

En ole kalassa enkä marjassa means that you are currently doing neither.

En kalasta enkä marjasta implies more that those are things you never do (I neither fish nor pick berries).


1102linx

Given that neither and not have two different meanings one who knows how to use both words properly would use them in normal everyday speech. One does not necessarily need to use the word neither with the word nor. "Which do you like? Neither." "I would neither go fishing nor picking berries."


CyclOrBit

Is it incorrect in English to say: "I am not fishing, neither picking up berries"?


mpre53

It's awkward, but if you're not a native English speaker and you're trying to make yourself understood to someone who is, it would work. The preferable way would be "nor am I picking berries". "Picking up" would imply that the berries had fallen off the bush and were on the ground.


1102linx

I would say the preferred English response would be "I am neither fishing, nor picking up berries."


woozlification

Berrying is also a word. You probably wouldn't use any other form of it- just that -ing form. It can also be more specific- We're all going blackberrying. I don't know if the same would be true of other berries- bilberries, etc, as the only wild ones in quantity where I've lived have been blackberries, (rubus fruticosus).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.