1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Send me photos of your vacat…

"Send me photos of your vacation in Paris."

Translation:Envoie-moi des photos de tes vacances à Paris.

July 11, 2020

22 Comments


Sameckford

Why is it 'Envoie-moi' and not 'Envoyez moi'? My answer in full: 'Envoyez moi des photos de tes vacances a paris'


Brett260141

I thought this too, but if you use envoyez-moi then it would be vos vacances. As it is tes vacances then it must be envoie-moi


Sitesurf

"Envoyez-moi" is correct and accepted with its hyphen. But if you start with "Envoyez-moi", you should end with "vos vacances"


LenReed

I would think that the reverse makes sense. Envoie-moi des photos de vos vacances. The request is to one person but the conversation is about the vacation she and her husband are planning.

I wouldn't expect Duo to accept it, though.


Sitesurf

No, Duo won't accept "Envoie-moi des photos de vos vacances" because only the simplest scenarios are used.


SubhashMann

Mais pourquoi pas les photos au lieu de des photos. Ici on parle de quelques photos particulièrement.


Sitesurf

"Les photos de tes vacances" would be "the photos", in other words all of them. "Photos" in the English sentence means "some photos", as the plural of "a/one photo", so the French plural for "une photo" is "des photos".


SubhashMann

Merci Bien Sitesurf. Je suis Dáccord.


elucidating

Why de tes vacances, not des tes vacances? Thanks :)


Jojo553168

In this case, des would be a contraction of de and les, so you'd have de les tes which doesn't work. You can't have the definite article before a possessive.


Betty446802

I reiterate Sam's question. Why is "envoyez-moi" incorrect?


Bageder

Sam's question could be answered this way...

"Envoyez-moi" is the polite form or plural, so it has to be matched by "vos vacances". If you use "envoie-moi" it must be matched by "tes vancances".


david317145

why the weird voices? doesnt help the learning!


joanna890450

"Envoyer moi des photos de vos vacances à paris" apart from the lack of hyphen which duo never normally marks wrong, can anyone help with why this was rejected?


Sitesurf

You used the infinitive instead of the conjugated "Envoyez-moi".


Jane582434

why not Envoyez moi des photos de votre vacances a Paris


LenReed

Envoyez-moi des photos de vos vacances à Paris.


BarbaraSti2

Envoyez is the vous form of the verb, so your vacation has to be the vous form as well, vos.


KenStuart2

Why is "envoyez-moi vos photos de vos vacances à paris" rejected?


Bageder

You put "vos photos", but the English sentence does not say "your photos".


KenStuart2

Ah, thanks for pointing that out :-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.