1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö and Aino, are you marr…

"Väinö and Aino, are you married?"

Translation:Väinö ja Aino, oletteko te naimisissa?

July 11, 2020

10 Comments


Makmcf

Can anyone help with the "oletteko te" vs. "te oletteko"? I think it stumps me that the Finnish language is flexible sometimes but not others, as well as wondering if one is more correct than the other.


KristianKumpula

The difference is that "oletteko te" makes sense grammatically and "te oletteko" doesn't. Questions tend to start with either a verb or an interrogative word, just like in English.


[deactivated user]

    It can be "Tekö olette?" or "Oletteko te?" The sentece begins with the -ko/-kö -word.


KristianKumpula

    It should be noted that that phrasing implies surprise or scepticism.


aylin0123

    You mean the oletteko te phrase?


KristianKumpula

    I'm referring to "tekö olette"


Makmcf

    Oh okay, thank you :)


Matfsg

    I'm confused on ovatko vs oletteko. I really dont get when to use Ovatko


KristianKumpula

    "Ovatko" is in plural 3rd person whereas "oletteko" is in plural 2nd person.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.