1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is Japanese a small or a lar…

"Is Japanese a small or a large language?"

Translation:Onko japani pieni vai suuri kieli?

July 11, 2020

4 Comments


principess232396

What does that mean? What is a big and what it's a small language???


[deactivated user]

    A big language has many speakers and a small one fewer.


Aleppanen

    I realize they are trying to get us to use certain words in a particular sentence structure, but please fix this sentence. There are no large or small languages. It doesn't make sense, at least in English.


KarinGoodb

    Incorrect English! Would say minor or major?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.