"These photos are beautiful; upload them."

Translation:Ces photos sont belles, mets-les en ligne.

July 11, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SheilaSimp7

Why is it the second person singular? I thought in the imperative the third person is used, met-les.


Doggydoodo1

“Mets” is the singular imperative form for mettre. I suspect you’re getting confused with the “er” verbs when the “s” is dropped for the imperative, but this only applies to the “er” verbs and not the “re” or “ir” ones.


Don_Martino

No. You're generally giving a command to a "tu" or a "vous", i.e. you're addressing a person directly, hence it's second person. There are also first person plural commands, meaning "Let us ...." But there are never third-person commands. However, for "er" verbs, you drop the "s" at the end of the verb in "tu" commands. Hence, for "er" verbs, the verb in "tu" commands look like third person. That is the source of your confusion.


Michelle377930

what's wrong with mettez-les en ligne?


lawlerfa

Uploading is not necessarily the same thing as putting something online. "Telecharger" is, I think, a more accurate translation. In any case, it should be accepted here as an alternative to "mettre en ligne."


JohnV770857

I don't think so. Télécharger means download.


envacance

It's the same word, but if you want to be specific about uploading, téléchargement montant is uploading specifically. Nevertheless, uploading does not mean putting something on line.

If you want to upload your tax return to the tax authority, do you want it put online?


sminat10

Is there a reason it should be mets-les instead of les mets?


Jojo553168

Yes, and that reason is called imperative mood. The word order is modified.


Lesley439194

surely this means "these photos are beautiful, put them on line" Isn't telecharger the word for upload?


AZwOti

I'm having a brain fog moment ... why are "ces" and "belles" in agreement? Should it not be "cettes/belles" or "ces/beaux"???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.