1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kaas is een beetje oud."

"De kaas is een beetje oud."

Translation:The cheese is a bit old.

August 7, 2014

10 Comments


Emkoshka

But that's just how Dutchies like it! ;)


EricVanErt

Oude kaas is goede kaas. :)


ClassiDuo

I tried "tad" instead of "bit"--duo didn't like that (maybe a tad too slangy?)


miajav

The cheese is slightly old? Not accepted


Susande

It should be, you can report it.


nossey

can't "wat" also mean a bit? What's the difference?


kookooroodza

True.
There is no difference in meaning. 'een beetje' is clearer because it means only the one thing, while 'wat' can also mean 'something' and 'what' and indeed 'somewhat'.


HazelEllis2

as an English speaker- the 'proper' English should be "the cheese is a little old". Duo marks this as wrong. "a bit old is" a bit slang!


MattBenet

Actually, I don't think it should. They may be interchangeable in this case, but not in all cases. We need to know the difference

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started