1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kaas is een beetje oud."

"De kaas is een beetje oud."

Translation:The cheese is a bit old.

August 7, 2014

14 Comments


Emkoshka

But that's just how Dutchies like it! ;)


EricVanErt

Oude kaas is goede kaas. :)


ClassiDuo

I tried "tad" instead of "bit"--duo didn't like that (maybe a tad too slangy?)


miajav

The cheese is slightly old? Not accepted


Susande

It should be, you can report it.


GaelicGirl2

It has the same meaning but no indefinite article. So not close enough to the original perhaps.

A little would also be a good translation


nossey

can't "wat" also mean a bit? What's the difference?


pordini

True.
There is no difference in meaning. 'een beetje' is clearer because it means only the one thing, while 'wat' can also mean 'something' and 'what' and indeed 'somewhat'.


MattBenet

Actually, I don't think it should. They may be interchangeable in this case, but not in all cases. We need to know the difference


HazelEllis2

as an English speaker- the 'proper' English should be "the cheese is a little old". Duo marks this as wrong. "a bit old is" a bit slang!


Frigooss

The audio of the Dutch sentence is bad. I hear 'De kas' and not 'de kaas'


CareyFleetwood

Any reason "The cheese is quite old" is not accepted?


GaelicGirl2

I think that would be translated to
"De kaas is best (wel) oud"
And when you translate that back again you would likely say
"The cheese is pretty old"

So quite indicates a bigger amount than a little bit. Plus if a sentences isn't translated as closely as possible there is room for variation and interpretation.

I guess in this case you could blame the use of "a bit" for it, because sometimes it is used to mean an actually small amount and sometimes indeed it is used like quite/rather.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.