"Si tu vas en France, tu dois manger du camembert !"

Translation:If you're going to France, you have to eat camembert!

July 11, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewCh9

Why is this wrong? "if you go to france, you must eat camembert"


CYHae24O

A strange one, to be reported when it happens to you, but having tried several variations it was the use of 'must' instead of 'have to' that DL marked you and others wrongly wrong for.


CalZun

"if you go to France you have to eat some Camembert" worked


TeddyW6

Camembert is a disgusting stinky cheese and no-one should be told they have to eat it!


GuyWhitehe1

many would disagree. You should at least try it


TeddyW6

Tried it on many an occasion, it doesn't get any better wherever I go. My wife loves it - there's just no accounting for taste....


DanielPers200180

It does not matter, there are 1400 others :')


GuyWhitehe1

Other excellent french cheeses are available


CYHae24O

Presumeably they mean the AOC Camembert de Normandie, which uses raw milk so may not pass importation regs for many places. Though many good camemberts and bries are made elsewhere (don't say that en France), Cornwall one example.


pandora_etn

Why "have to"? It's not an obligation, it's a strong recommendation like "must"... like must do, must see, must have...


ronaldsantoro243

Such an unpleasant cheese in both taste, smell and texture. I love France, but certainly don't have to eat camembert. Est-ce que Duo mange du camembert ou des souris?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.