1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Missä puput ovat? – Ne ova…

" Missä puput ovat? Ne ovat tuolla."

Translation:– Where are the bunnies? – They are over there.

July 11, 2020

4 Comments


sergey.cy

Why "ne" about bunnies? Shouldn't it be "he"? Or it only works with humans?


KristianKumpula

No to the second question and yes to the third one, with the exception that some pet owners may refer to their pets with hän/he.


SeasteadsOptions

"He" is the plural form (for people). Animals and inanimate plural things like rocks, books, trees ... are referred using "ne".


KristianKumpula

People are also referred to with "se/ne" quite commonly, though mainly in colloquial registers.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.