1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut que vous réussissiez…

"Il faut que vous réussissiez à être plus efficace."

Translation:You must succeed in being more efficient.

July 11, 2020

12 Comments


Sarah457209

Does anyone find it ironic that this was a very inefficient way of saying this in both French and English? Can’t it just be “Il faut être plus efficace”? You must be more efficient.


--Roody--

Except that would be inefficient since the main purpose is to teach us the subjunctive mood. Also it loses some info because it doesn't specify who or what must be more efficient.


LSadun

Why efficace rather than efficaces? Wouldn't the sentence make just as much sense with a plural vous?


Jojo553168

Only the context can decide.
When translating from english to french, both should be accepted.


lulularosa

Would "effective" be just as appropriate here?


LenReed

Plural accepted 2020-08-31


marshakush

I used the plural form, and it was accepted.


maryholland.uk

A strange English translation.


Norman491209

Efficient or effective?


AlexanderERoss

I've always been taught that "It is necessary" was the best translation for this, implies the objectivity that comes with this.


LenReed

The French people here have said that devoir and falloir are mostly interchangeable. "You must" is fine here.


Janieoakly

we- native English speakers- would never say "you must succeed in being more efficient" ha ha. who translates these?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.