1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I also speak French."

"I also speak French."

Translation:Puhun myös ranskaa.

July 11, 2020

5 Comments


ddbriggs

Can't tell from the context (because there is none) whether it means "me too." So shouldn't "Minä myös puhun ranskaa" be correct as well?


Hacu.

In the context of "I, too, speak French.", it's common to just say "Minäkin puhun ranskaa." But you could say it like that too.


Nobby229494

You are correct. Morever, in the previouse exercise, having translated same sentence, I've written :" Puhun ...." But system has marked this as "mistake" with recommendation to answer: "Mina puhun....."


kameraten

Why was "Minä puhun myös ranskaa." incorrect?


gustavoser644070

It doesn t exist that option, am i right?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.