1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne frappe pas ta sœur avec l…

"Ne frappe pas ta sœur avec la poêle, j'en ai besoin."

Translation:Don't hit your sister with the frying pan; I need it.

July 11, 2020

40 Comments


blas_

i thought this was funny


epsomjenny

Well I most certainly did not find it funny. Physical violence is not a subject for humour.


asiadsalad

it's a joke, booooo


effyleven

Some of Duo's "jokes" are most UN-funny. Over on Norwegian there was a hand coming up the toilet!C'était horrible ! I could not sleep for weeks.


SubhashMann

On n'a pas besoins de juger toutes les choses. Mais on a le droit de faire ça.


SuhailBanister

It's the kind of thing that a distracted father home alone with the kids might say, sometimes.


BrianBoru4

So, no 'Tom & Jerry' for you then.


EliasRomanus

Yes... I agree...poor frying pan


kligeronic44

Well I think you got that wrong, while I don't condone violence I would guess that slapstick comedy is portraying violece: Laurel & Hardy, Tom and Jerry...


Einzelheiten

"skillet" should be accepted as well as "frying pan".


mark60696

Yes, should be ok hitting her with the skillet he's not using that


BenYoung84

Very practical


dbguy49

LOL! Parenting focus may be off but hey kids are gonna eat .


c.i.moore

when i click on the word poele, it says frying pan or pan so i just used pan but was marked wrong


mangedesfruits

“Pan” should be accepted for both « poêle » and « casserole » since English speakers (at least American English speakers, of which I am one) use “pan” to refer to pretty much any type of pan. I think Duo was trying to teach you that in French, they donʼt have a general word for “pan,” so you need to know that « une poêle » is specifically a “frying pan” and « une casserole » is specifically a “saucepan,” but nevertheless, your answer isnʼt incorrect by any means.

Something could also be said for not wanting to lose any of the information conveyed in the French sentence, which translating « poêle » to just “pan” would do, but this is also a language-learning course and not a translating job, so definitely report it.


--Roody--

Obviously you're not a cook, or you would use the correct terms that Duo is trying to teach us.


feldgendler

Is the French sentence ambiguous as to whether the speaker needs the pan or the sister, or is it definitely the pan?


waakak

Yes, only the pan as SuhailBanister said. We use "en" to replace phrases with "de + nom" where the noun is an object. If the noun is a person, we use emphatic pronouns.

Do you remember it? --> Tu t'en souviens ?

Do you remember her? --> Tu te souviens d'elle ?


SuhailBanister

Definitely the pan. If memory serves, the pronoun "en" only refers to things. Anais, in her reply below, has revealed what you'd say when talking about the sister. :-)


LeeBrownst1

Why not "I need her"?


anais67mb

"I need her" is "J'ai besoin d'elle".


allan960293

I going to need to learn this,otherwise not going to be able to cook in France. It's quite common women hitting sisters with frying pans in france.


to-mor

I used "frypan" which was not accepted. Isn't frypan common usage?


Einzelheiten

"fryING pan" is common. but I haven't heard "frypan" (California).


to-mor

Apparently frypan isn't common usage. I checked a number of dictionaries and found it only in The Macquarie, an Australian dictionary. It would seem to be peculiar to Aus.


rgrannan36

I think that "skillet" should be accepted for "poêle" in this sentence.


Einzelheiten

I agree. I reported it. If enough people report it they will get the idea.


RoseRochester

Pan should be accepted.


kligeronic44

N eeds the frying pan or needs the sister, either way violence is not good.


Rix62

Are we to imagine that France has an overabundence of people with speech impediments, or where have these new voices come from?


Martyn413385

Sounds like it's pandemonium in that house!


mac7jb

the voices they've started using don't annunciate words very well. makes it pretty hard to understand if you're not a native speaker.


david317145

cant understand the silly voice


herw4ld

touche duolingo, ya gonna make em snowflakes melt


jackBusiness

What the .... This phrase could use a total rewrite.


Louradour5

Do you mean the story it relates or the translation? Clearly one's does not know whether the speaker needs the frying pan or the sister and whether in this family, people use to hit one another with a frying pan. Reported.


Einzelheiten

I'm not sure you can use "en" when referring to a person. Wouldn't you have to say "...j'ai besoin d'elle" if you mean the sister and not the frying pan?


--Roody--

You're right. En and y can't refer to people. People need the personal pronoun.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.