"Het menu."

Translation:The menu.

August 7, 2014

55 Comments


sirbuadriana

i've heard 'het menen' ... haha :D

December 11, 2014

HSMeads

That's what I heard too, but I knew het doesn't go with the plural. Still got it wrong as it didn't sound like menu to me.

February 14, 2015

DRAGON.XXX

Me ,too ... hahaha

January 17, 2015

VanderTee

Me three

April 14, 2015

summ1t

Me four

June 16, 2015

Bob20020

Me five

July 24, 2015

zack633738

Me 6

October 28, 2015

kaiafcs

Stopped being funny after 3

January 16, 2016

Bob20020

Me 5

July 24, 2015

puff_dudley

Me too

April 6, 2015

DavorKavel

me six

October 19, 2015

MikhailVosberg

Me seven

November 28, 2015

Tong24664

me 7

December 6, 2015

anchorligh

Hehe me too

December 15, 2015

gamebird8000

well, the pronunciation really sucks in all of the dutch sentences :/

November 24, 2014

MariskaElzinga

So true!

January 25, 2015

Saartjeislief

native dutch here. it sounds like she is swallowing all those letters... for dutch people its hard to understand it too.

December 28, 2015

OnkelD

All I hear in this one is Het men... not even close to hearing a "u" at all.

March 16, 2016

reddy2305

the audio says 'et menu', I cannot hear the 'h'. Is this the way it is pronounced?

October 7, 2014

tenwithavo

I saw people post that the h is pronounced, but when people are talking they tend to abbreviate to 'et' or even 't'.

October 11, 2014

Sygmoral

The Dutch "standard" is not to pronounce the "h" in "het". But a lot of people do so in normal speech anyway.

February 27, 2015

Dutchesse722

Native Dutch speaker here. The rule is, if you want to say Het, you would pronounce the H. But colloquially Het can also be said as Uht (written as 't), in that case the H is not pronounced.

March 29, 2016

Saartjeislief

no this lady is pronouncing it wrong. the h is loudly spoken in the netherlands so you can hear it very clearly

December 28, 2015

Saartjeislief

im native dutch btw

December 28, 2015

vpandey

Dunno how she said menu. Didn't hear it at all haha

May 11, 2015

missyfrog

This was very difficult to hear and understand ...sounded like 'et mennen' to me...were is clearer i would have answered it correctly

January 31, 2016

LingoSMA

When does Het means it or The cauase whenever i do it something it turns to be the opposite.

February 14, 2015

Robbadob

Het means "it" or "the" depending on which makes more sense; "It menu" isn't even close to a sentence, so "the menu" makes more sense.

Het menu
The menu

Het is een menu.
It is a menu.

March 10, 2019

htbreme

Same doubt here

March 24, 2015

WarmFoothills

If it's in front of a noun it's usually the.

March 24, 2015

Bob20020

The audio was hard to tell, I had to skip this one :(

July 24, 2015

LotteVerve

Ik verstond het menum en 't was goed

September 4, 2015

Mealy_Apple

There should be native speakers recording this instead of having robots read them :/

October 6, 2015

StefvanSchie

Definitely agree with you.

September 11, 2016

Jathiya1

So menu is masculine thus the use of 'het'?

May 26, 2016

Robbadob

No, menu is neuter thus the use of het.
de = masculine/feminine
het = neuter

March 10, 2019

Romi_Indrawan

Come join with our dutch club V4X5H2

March 27, 2017

camilagrez

"Het" vs. "De" Is het used only for objects or are they both interchangeable?

August 7, 2014

WarmFoothills

Het is for neuter words, de for masculine and feminine words.

August 7, 2014

cynmaat

t sounds really bad

August 23, 2014

DaveKinsella

Have to admit this sounds like "unt menu" to mee. Got it wrong. I simply could not hear what it was.

November 26, 2014

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

i think your right. this woman is every time swallowing some letters. becouse of that its hard to hear.

December 28, 2015

Cait48

Is there a rule (or a tendency) in Dutch for words borrowed from another language to be neuter?

November 30, 2014

ankavdw

No, 'de croissant' is not neuter ;)

September 27, 2015

larilarit0

Wtf is she saying

July 18, 2015

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

she said het menu (the menu) but she is swallowing those letters. thats why its hard to hear. its also other pronouncing as english...

December 28, 2015

alariz00

Listened to it a dozen bloody times lol GOT IT!

September 4, 2015

origo2

Me infinite...

January 13, 2016

sio209

I see everybody commenting on 'Her' pronunciation being incomprehensible, but the voice I get is Male (whose words are still sometimes difficult to understand). Am I the only who has a male speaker?

May 19, 2016

StefvanSchie

No, I have a male speaker as well, but maybe that changes. With the French course I randomly get either a male or female voice, so it may be that there are different voices in this course too.

September 11, 2016

catinatoilet

how do you know when it is het or de?

June 26, 2016

Robbadob

Memorisation.

March 10, 2019

EdaCloud9

Just wondering...Can you say een menu or menu is not a countable word?

January 15, 2017

Samuel_Vermeulen

Hi Eda, "een menu" is "a menu" but "het menu" is "the menu" ....

Het is pronounced like "but" only with a H instead of B.

Need tips.. join the club " Dutch support"

January 11, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.