Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het menu."

Translation:The menu.

4 years ago

38 Comments


sirbuadriana

i've heard 'het menen' ... haha :D

3 years ago

HSMeads

That's what I heard too, but I knew het doesn't go with the plural. Still got it wrong as it didn't sound like menu to me.

3 years ago

gamebird8000

well, the pronunciation really sucks in all of the dutch sentences :/

3 years ago

MariskaElzinga

So true!

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here. it sounds like she is swallowing all those letters... for dutch people its hard to understand it too.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

All I hear in this one is Het men... not even close to hearing a "u" at all.

2 years ago

reddy2305

the audio says 'et menu', I cannot hear the 'h'. Is this the way it is pronounced?

3 years ago

tenwithavo
tenwithavo

I saw people post that the h is pronounced, but when people are talking they tend to abbreviate to 'et' or even 't'.

3 years ago

Sygmoral
Sygmoral

The Dutch "standard" is not to pronounce the "h" in "het". But a lot of people do so in normal speech anyway.

3 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Native Dutch speaker here. The rule is, if you want to say Het, you would pronounce the H. But colloquially Het can also be said as Uht (written as 't), in that case the H is not pronounced.

2 years ago

val274585

I agree with you because itnsound like et mrenu but het means AorAn sometimes The

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

no this lady is pronouncing it wrong. the h is loudly spoken in the netherlands so you can hear it very clearly

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

im native dutch btw

2 years ago

vpandey

Dunno how she said menu. Didn't hear it at all haha

3 years ago

missyfrog

This was very difficult to hear and understand ...sounded like 'et mennen' to me...were is clearer i would have answered it correctly

2 years ago

LingoSMA

When does Het means it or The cauase whenever i do it something it turns to be the opposite.

3 years ago

htbreme

Same doubt here

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

If it's in front of a noun it's usually the.

3 years ago

val274585

No it isn't it is The ,A,and An

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

The audio was hard to tell, I had to skip this one :(

3 years ago

camilagrez

"Het" vs. "De" Is het used only for objects or are they both interchangeable?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Het is for neuter words, de for masculine and feminine words.

4 years ago

cynmaat

t sounds really bad

4 years ago

DaveKinsella

Have to admit this sounds like "unt menu" to mee. Got it wrong. I simply could not hear what it was.

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

i think your right. this woman is every time swallowing some letters. becouse of that its hard to hear.

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Is there a rule (or a tendency) in Dutch for words borrowed from another language to be neuter?

3 years ago

ankavdw

No, 'de croissant' is not neuter ;)

2 years ago

larilarit0

Wtf is she saying

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

she said het menu (the menu) but she is swallowing those letters. thats why its hard to hear. its also other pronouncing as english...

2 years ago

alariz00
alariz00

Listened to it a dozen bloody times lol GOT IT!

3 years ago

LotteVerve

Ik verstond het menum en 't was goed

3 years ago

Mealy_Apple

There should be native speakers recording this instead of having robots read them :/

2 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

Definitely agree with you.

2 years ago

sio209
sio209

I see everybody commenting on 'Her' pronunciation being incomprehensible, but the voice I get is Male (whose words are still sometimes difficult to understand). Am I the only who has a male speaker?

2 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

No, I have a male speaker as well, but maybe that changes. With the French course I randomly get either a male or female voice, so it may be that there are different voices in this course too.

2 years ago

Jathiya1

So menu is masculine thus the use of 'het'?

2 years ago

catinatoilet

how do you know when it is het or de?

2 years ago