1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het menu."

"Het menu."

Translation:The menu.

August 7, 2014

39 Comments


reddy2305

the audio says 'et menu', I cannot hear the 'h'. Is this the way it is pronounced?


tenwithavo

I saw people post that the h is pronounced, but when people are talking they tend to abbreviate to 'et' or even 't'.


Sygmoral

The Dutch "standard" is not to pronounce the "h" in "het". But a lot of people do so in normal speech anyway.


Dutchesse722

Native Dutch speaker here. The rule is, if you want to say Het, you would pronounce the H. But colloquially Het can also be said as Uht (written as 't), in that case the H is not pronounced.


LingoSMA

When does Het means it or The cauase whenever i do it something it turns to be the opposite.


WarmFoothills

If it's in front of a noun it's usually the.


Robbadob

Het means "it" or "the" depending on which makes more sense; "It menu" isn't even close to a sentence, so "the menu" makes more sense.

Het menu
The menu

Het is een menu.
It is a menu.


Jathiya1

So menu is masculine thus the use of 'het'?


Robbadob

No, menu is neuter thus the use of het.
de = masculine/feminine
het = neuter

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.