"Je n'entends pas quand il lit sa dissertation."

Translation:I can't hear when he reads his essay.

July 11, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Poef9

I have some difficulty understanding this sentence. What would be a context in which this sentence would make sense?


alexmiller1201

Context: Every week the teacher selects a student to read their essay. When it is Joe's turn, he talks too quietly and since I sit in the back, I can't hear him.


Poef9

Cheers! That is clear and obvious enough.


Brawniosaurus

Oh as in je ne l'entends pas. I was so confused.


bluebec

I put "reads out his essay" because the student is reading his essay alound, and it was marked as wrong.


MandyB11

Another one of those educational words which is used in English differently. Our "essay" clearly comes from the French essai/essayer (try) - which ties in nicely with high school & university assignments as we try to write down what we know about the subject. And "dissertation" is the final massive essay at the end of a Bachelor's degree (I'm not sure if baccalaureate & bachelor's have the same root, but it would make sense, I guess).

I am going to have to really concentrate hard on not mixing them up as I do with the different schools. College, to me, is a place of higher education, sometimes even synonymous with university (which us never called "school" here, unlike in some other countries). Middle school is between primary and high, so "college" seems weird to me to describe it. Doesn't help that only a few areas in the UK have middle schools, it's usually pre-school, primary then high! Obviously, I have never had much to do with middle school or I'd be more inclined to remember its existence lol. Hey ho, here I go again!


harrypots

I agree entirely..


morjoanne

where'd the "can't" come from? Seems more like "I don't hear when he reads his essay", which is an odd sentence.


Lucien660983

In French, the verb "entendre" is enough for both "to hear" and "to be able to hear". It makes more sense with "can't" in English, here, even though it's not explicit in the French sentence. "I can't here anything" usually translates to "Je n'entends rien", for example.


morjoanne

Thanks! that explains it perfectly, and very helpful for other instances.


CoyoteV

And how do the French say "I don't listen when he reads" like in "I don't care when he reads"?


Lucien660983

"To listen" translates as "├ęcouter".


CoyoteV

Naturellement! Merci pour la r├ęponse.


rose830046

Thanks, i was wondering too


Scorpion.Heath

"I can't hear it when..." should it be alright?


effyleven

I translated "dissertation" as "dissertation." Hourra ! Je ne regrette rien.


BrendanDoo4

"Can't hear" denotes pouvoir+entendre


alexmiller1201

But this is teaching us that is not how it is said in French.


Martyn413385

"I don't hear" would be fine too and it's what you get from Collins translator.


EdOWUd

What's wrong with I didn't hear?


Martyn413385

The statement is made using the present tense. "I didn't hear.." is in the past.


Giselle419851

I had no idea that 'lire' is not just 'to read' but also 'to read out loud' . I found this sentence very confusing: why would anyone be able to hear someone reading? None of us are mind readers. Duolingo should make it clearer when French words are used in a very different way than their main meaning and use in English.


Martyn413385

In English it would be better to say "I can't hear him when he reads his essay". Otherwise it implies some sort of selective deafness.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.