1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– How often do you sing? – E…

"– How often do you sing? – Every day."

Translation:– Kuinka usein te laulatte? – Joka päivä.

July 11, 2020

6 Comments


OzziAnders1

The audio cuts the end of laulatte, you can only hear 'laulat', as singular


phil68950

This would have to say "you all" or similar to make sure that the second person singular is excluded.


Mrrassassin

Would "paljonko sinä laulat?" also be valid? Kinda like "How much do you sing?"


anne483250

That is not something you would hear any Finn asking. Paljonko is a question you would use asking about how much something costs. It is asking for the quantity of something material.


Tanberian

You could ask that if you want to hear how much time does one spend on practicing the singing.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.