1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö and Kaisa are now marr…

"Väinö and Kaisa are now married."

Translation:Väinö ja Kaisa ovat nyt naimisissa.

July 11, 2020

4 Comments


DeityPsymon

Is it wrong to put "he ovat" here?


BarAdal3

Well if you're answering then you should put the names, since this is a translation. If you mean if you could use it instead of them when speaking, yes, "he" means "they", so you would be saying"they are". I don't see why not.


DeityPsymon

I was actually thinking "he" in addition to their names, but that makes sense if their names already fulfill the role "he" would.


Koneke

"Pronoun" means "instead of name", so you only need the pronoun or the name(s) :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.