1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Asuuko Elsa Norjassa?"

"Asuuko Elsa Norjassa?"

Translation:Does Elsa live in Norway?

July 11, 2020

8 Comments


msanzv

Actually she does! Arendelle, the fictional land where Frozen is set, is inspired on Norway :)


Plthoubias

I mean, I doubt this sentence would exist here without Frozen ;)


msanzv

I imagined that, just wanted to comment it anyway in case anyone else didn't know :)


[deactivated user]

    I'm assuming "Is Elsa living in Norway?" should be okay?


Dar869608

    Vastasin "Does Elsa live jn Norway?" But it marks the answer incorrect and i cannot continue forward with the lesson.


    [deactivated user]

      Did you copy your answer? Because it has a typo: jn in stead of in.


ruffiancity

      The audio sounded like "asunko", which confused me. I typed this and it marked it correct.. I'll report so it at least marks the answer with a typo.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.