1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Syöttekö te leipää?"

"Syöttekö te leipää?"

Translation:Do you eat bread?

July 11, 2020

9 Comments


charlestayl

Would "Are you eating bread?" be a possible translation?


turner227

En syö leipää. Minulla on Keliakia.


sekondname

There's gluten free bread too. (if I understood correctly, you have celiacia (or how ever it's spelt in English); I had a friend with it, who eats bread and other products made from certain other plants that don't contain gluten which is dangerous for him)


iamwizzerd

Is this nore like the plural you or the formal you?


KristianKumpula

It depends on the context since they are identical, but the latter is pretty rare nowadays.


jlrobins2

Is "syöttekö leipää" also correct?


Antti546484

It means almost the same.

The "Syöttekö te leipää?" might mean either "Would you eat some bread now?" or "Do you have a habit of eating bread?".

The "Syöttekö leipää?" means "Would you eat some bread now?".


Stefan162878

I misheard and wrote "syöttetö" and it was not recognised as a typo! Sometimes very gross mistakes will pass.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.