Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto no es asunto suyo."

Translation:This is not your business.

5 years ago

9 Comments


tlpresn

Why suyo instead of tuyo?

5 years ago

TravisH44

Maybe the sentence is directed at usted?

5 years ago

rascalduq

Why is this "suyo" and not "su"?

5 years ago

katep1991

I said "This is none of your business" and it wasn't accepted. Could that be correct?

5 years ago

AmyJ_N4

This could also be 'his'/'her' - not just 'your'.

5 years ago

azizspanish

'esto no es tu asunto' would mean what?

5 years ago

Kencito

"It has nothing to do with you" should also be sonsidered

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Why is SUYO at the end of a sentence which could be much easier written as "Esto no es SU asunto." I wrote "This is not a matter OF YOURS" and was marked incorrect. I knew my translation was probably incorrect, but I couldn't find a better way to translate this odd spanish phrase. Much help needed. Gracias

4 years ago

Melita2

learnTACO, your English translation sounds funny. As for the two Spanish versions, both are correct. Suyo at the end gives a little more emphasis to the idea that you should mind your own business, whereas su asunto while meaning the same is a little less strong and maybe more polite. Native speakers?

4 years ago