1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– What are you eating? – Sal…

"– What are you eating? – Salmiakki."

Translation:– Mitä te syötte? – Salmiakkia.

July 11, 2020

7 Comments


Gaby300285

mitä sinä syöt? should also be correct, right? (as from the English version you cannot be sure if it's a singular or plural)


MCRmadness

True! If Duolingo doesn't accept that as correct, then you can report it as a missing translation.


MianShah1

mitä sinä syöt, salmiakkia, should be included in possible answers


axels11

"salmiak" should be accepted


CLAIRGolden

Now what is salmiakki? A kind of licorice? I guess "mead" is like beer?


1102linx

Salmiakki is salty licorice. Mead is fermented honey. Closer to wine than beer.


Gunnar_H

Salmiakki is chemically salmiak, an alias for AmmoniumChloride, which is not very much more poisonous than table salt, SodiumChloride, found in most kitchens in the world and also in the bloodstream of animals: The reason for distilled water being poisonous to drink is that it is too pure: It does not contain the Sodium Chloride necessary ...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.