1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "one cat; two cats; three cat…

"one cat; two cats; three cats"

Translation:yksi kissa; kaksi kissaa; kolme kissaa

July 11, 2020

6 Comments


btopps

Why is the plural not formed with a "-t" here?


Boarcas

When the noun is preceded by a numeral, then it changes to partitive case. Kissat -> kaksi kissaa.


AGreatUserName

It's partitive singular. If the number is in the nominative case and is higher than one, its noun is in the partitive singular.

It's a bit like saying "two of cat", "three of cat" ...


sekondname

Is that for all numbers higher than one? How about 21, 31, etc?


Boarcas

It's for all numbers except one (including lower than one). This is because in these cases in Finnish yksi behaves like a pronoun, not a numeral.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.