"Mes collègues ne rateraient ça pour rien au monde."

Translation:My colleagues would not miss this for anything in the world.

July 11, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_Simina_

My colleagues would not miss this for the world.

It is an expression.


TimmyKilminster

"... for the world" is accepted (now).


b_adger

I thought of this less literal translation, but did not try it out.


M.parlange

Why isn't there a "pas" in the french sentence?


Rizanola

There's a rien, which makes the pas unnecessary.


Dave445544

Um. But the "rien" doesn't accompany the verb; it's part of the prepositional phrase "pour rien au monde". Maybe I'm just thinking like an anglophone, but I would have thought the "pas" was still necessary.


M.parlange

Thank you Rizanola!


KrylovaIra

Why "My colleagues would not miss THAT for anything in the world" is not accepted?


www930136

ce n'est pas du tout clair en anglais

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.