1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Father, can we get some cand…

"Father, can we get some candy?"

Translation:Isä, saammeko karkkia?

July 11, 2020

12 Comments


Mari893657

I would think this course should teach more literal translation, because it's not always clear what the context should be. "Can we get" translates "voimmeko saada," and "do we get" translates "saammeko." Too much assumption in the sentences in this course.


JamesTWils

Why isn't this do we get some candy?


Kadaka_Marja

"Saammeko" can indeed be translated as "do we get", so yes, it should be an accepted translation, but this question "Isä, saammeko karkkia?" is a child or children asking for permission to get candy, so "can we get some candy" or "may we get some candy" would be a more common translation. I'd say all three should be acceptable translations.


MannuBeyHive

Who are "we"? The boy and his father or the boy and their brothers?


Kadaka_Marja

It can be either one, just like in English.
"Saammeko karkkia" = "can we [you and me] get some candy?" or "can we [my brothers and I] get some candy?"


JamesTWils

Finnish does not distinguish between inclusive and exclusive we, does it? Even if it did, you would not be able to see it in the verb ending, of which there is only one for the first person plural. In English, though, if you have already stated a specific number and gender of an individual (singular boy), the pronoun would be he, even among those who use they for an uncertain or gender fluid singular.


Kadaka_Marja

No, Finnish does not distinguish between inclusive and exclusive "we". It is "me" anytime the speaker is included in a group.

First person plural works pretty much the same in both Finnish and English.

I'm not sure what you mean about the pronoun "he" in English. It would not be used here since the sentence under discussion is in first person plural and there is no mention of a third person "singular boy".


principess232396

I translated it as Voimmeko saada and it was not accepted.


mpre53

The context is that permission is being sought to have more candy, so saada works better than voida here.


Hacu.

It's not saying "some more candy" though. So, one cannot tell if they've already had candy or not. To me this sounds like they're just asking if they're allowed to have candy now in general. Thus I would've translated it as "voimmeko saada karkkia".


[deactivated user]

    It's not the best translation, to buy ostamme would be better

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.