1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sarah veut celui qui n'est p…

"Sarah veut celui qui n'est pas disponible."

Translation:Sarah wants the one that isn't available.

July 12, 2020

9 Comments


nickevitt

"this one" instead of "the one" - thought that was fine for Celui?


anais67mb

'this one" is better expressed as "celui-ci"


AmazonMidw

Really? I got dinged for typing 'Sara' instead of 'Sarah'?


drexivan

I messed up on "celui", thinking it was just "one" instead of "the one"..


99oranges

I'm pretty sure that the French version of Sarah is Sara... Can it be both?


tachyonashley123

Personal names aren't normally translated.


alonninos

Could this ever translate as "Sarah wants the one who is not available"? I had that and it was marked incorrect but I'm not sure how else I would say it.


pom666

I'm not english speaker but I think "who" is only for people.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.